欢迎访问重庆成考网! 本网站为民间交流网站,主要为重庆成人高考考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以重庆市教育考试院www.cqksy.cn为准。
  • 咨询电话:023-68611050
城市:
成考系统:

成考圈

成考书城

立即报名

复习资料

考生交流

资料下载

所在位置:重庆成考网 > 试题题库 > 专升本 > 2019年重庆成人高考专升本英语模拟题及答案(2)

2019年重庆成人高考专升本英语模拟题及答案(2)

签到领取培训券,免费领取各类提升课程
2019-08-20 10:15:22 来源:重庆成考网
作者:余老师
  以下试题是重庆成考网为各位成考考生准备的2019年重庆成人高考专升本英语模拟题及答案,祝愿各位考生可以在接下来的考试中超常发挥,逢考必过。

  一、语音知识(共5小题,每题1.5分,共7.5分)

  在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的画线部分与其他单词的画线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

  第1题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

  A. message

  B. fountain

  C. orange

  D. classmate

  答案:D

  第2题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

  A. knock

  B. knowledge

  C. kilometer

  D. knee

  答案:C

  第3题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

  A.retire

  B. science

  C. giant

  D. behind

  答案:D

  第4题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

  A.noble

  B.nobody

  C.lonely

  D.lorry

  答案:D

  第5题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

  A. ask

  B. half

  C. aunt

  D. towards

  答案:D

  二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题,每题1.5分,共22.5分)从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项。

  第6题 It is nice to go for a walk __ a summer evening.

  A. on

  B. during

  C. in

  D. at

  答案:A

  解析: 表示在某一天的上午、下午或晚上时要用介词on。

  第7题 Many a school in the United States __ to train men in theology.

  A. was set up

  B. were set up

  C. has set up

  D. have set up

  答案:A

  解析: many a是固定用法,后跟单数名词,与其对应的谓语也用单数。本句是被动句。

  第8题 The boss punished him __he should make the same mistake again.

  A. incase of

  B. unless

  C. lest

  D. so that

  答案:C

  解析: lest...(should)的意思是“以免,免得”。

  第9题 We can't go there together.__ you __ I can go.

  A. Both, and

  B. Either, or

  C. Neither, nor

  D. Between, and

  答案:B

  解析: A项“两者都”,B项“不是……,C项“既不……也不……”,D项“在……之 问”。前文已经说了“我们不能一起去”,二者当中只能去一个,因此B项正确。

  第10题 We agreed to his suggestion that a bridge __ across the river.

  A. be built

  B. was built

  C. should build

  D. would be built

  答案:A

  解析: that引导的是suggestion的同位语从句,从句中用虚拟语气。本句是被动句。

  第11题 The bread and butter ( )served for breakfast.

  A. are

  B. is

  C. have

  D. had been

  答案:B

  解析:当由and连接的两个名词做主语,若是指同一个人、同一件事或同一概念,而且and后面的名词前没有冠词时,谓语要用单数。

  第12题 I expect all my letters __ promptly.

  A. to type

  B. typed

  C. to be typed

  D. being typed

  答案:C

  解析:动词expect后应该接带to的不定式,而且动词type的逻辑主语letter是动作的接 受者,因此要用被动结构,故选C。句意为:我期待着所有的信立刻被打印出来。

  第13题 Your sister used to visit you quite often, __?

  A. isn't she

  B. use not she

  C. wasn't she

  D. didn't she

  答案:D

  解析: 句中used可看成是use的过去式.

  第14题 Not until quite recently __ he gave up his plan to go abroad.

  A. I knew

  B. I had known

  C. did I know

  D. I did know

  答案:C

  解析: not until放在句首时句子倒装。

  第15题 He was in poor health.He could not make his voice __.

  A. hear

  B. to hear

  C. heard

  D. to be heard

  答案:C

  解析:由于his voice与动词hear之间是动宾关系,所以,应使用hear的过去分词。

  第16题 The medicine had no __ on him.

  A. affection

  B. effect

  C. affect

  D. effective

  答案:B

  解析: effect意为“影响”。

  第17题 Only if you work hard every day __ pass the exam.

  A. you can

  B. may you

  C. you must

  D. must you

  答案:D

  解析: 以“only+状语”开头的句子需要倒装。must比may语气更坚决,可能性更大。

  第18题 You'd like to take a walk after supper, __ you ?

  A. hadn't

  B. would

  C. wouldn't

  D. shouldn't

  答案:C

  解析: 句中’d是would的缩写。

  第19题 Sally seldom does her homework in the morning, __.

  A. so does Jerry

  B. Jerry is too

  C. neither does Jerry

  D. Jerry doesn't too

  答案:C

  解析:seldom含有否定意义,C项表示Jerry也不。

  第20题 Pick me up at eight o'clock, I __ my bath by then.

  A. will have had

  B. will be having

  C. can have had

  D. may have

  答案:A

  解析: by then给了我们提示,说明到将来的某个时候(即来接她的时候),洗澡的动作就会完成。应用将来完成时态。

  三、完形填空(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)

  通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

  The Nobel Prizes are awards that are given each year for special things that people or groups ofpeople have achieved. They are awarded in six 21 __________ : physics, chemistry, medicine, literature,peace and economics.

  The prizes come from 22__________ that was created by the Swedish inventor Alfred Nobel. He wanted

  to use some of his money to help make the world a 23 __________ place to live in.

  Many organizations, chosen by Alfred Nobel himself,24 __________ who receives the prizes. Eachaward 25__________ a gold medal,a diploma and a lot of money. Prizes can only be given to 26 __________ of allraces, countries and religions. Only the Peace Prize can 27 __________ be given to a group.

  The first Nobel Prizes were handed out 28 __________ December 10,1901--five years after AlfredNobel's death. Nobel was a chemist, engineer and inventor 29__________ most famous invention, dynamite(炸药) , made him a 30 __________ man. Although he gave the world such a 31__________ w,~pon, Nobel wasalways against wars and 32__________. He therefore left a lot of money that was to go to those who did a lotfor the peace of 33__________

  Officials at first handed out only five prizes a year. The prize for economics was first awarded in 1969. In some 34 __________ prizes were not awarded because there were no 35__________ candidates.

  All prizes are presented in Stockholm, Sweden, with the exception of the Peace Prize, which is awarded in Oslo, Norway.

  第21题应选( )

  A.parts

  B.areas

  C.regions

  D.classes

  答案:B

  第22题应选( )

  A.a bond

  B.a fund

  C.a scholarship

  D.an investment

  答案:B

  第23题应选( )

  A.cleaner

  B.richer

  C.better

  D.larger

  答案:C

  第24题应选( )

  A.declare

  B.conclude

  C.determine

  D.announce

  答案:C

  第25题应选( )

  A.makes up

  B.focuses on

  C.refers to

  D.consists of

  答案:D

  第26题应选( )

  A.organizations

  B.singles

  C.institutions

  D.individuals

  答案:D

  第27题应选( )

  A.yet

  B.also

  C.still

  D.ever

  答案:B

  第28题应选( )

  A.on

  B.in

  C.at

  D.by

  答案:A

  第29题应选( )

  A.who

  B.that

  C.whose

  D.whom

  答案:C

  第30题应选( )

  A.hmnorous

  B.rich

  C.serious

  D.smart

  答案:B

  第31题应选( )

  A.strange

  B.mysterious

  C.magic

  D.deadly

  答案:D

  第32题应选( )

  A.violence

  B.hatred

  C.confusion

  D.jealousy

  答案:A

  第33题应选( )

  A.races

  B.regions

  C.mind

  D.mankind

  答案:D

  第34题应选( )

  A.years

  B.year

  C.time

  D.times

  答案:A

  第35题应选( )

  A.valuable

  B.invaluable

  C.worthy

  D.worthwhile

  答案:C

  四、阅读理解(共15小题,每题3分,共45分)

  阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项。

  根据以下资料,回答试题。

  California families are facing a rapidly mounting uphill battle to make enough money to provide basic household essentials, according to a new study conducted by the California Budget Project.

  The research compiled by the Sacramento-based non-profit organization concluded an average two-parent family with one employed adult in California needs to make $51,177 a year, or $24.60 cents an hour, to pay for housing, transportation, food, utilities, child care, health coverage, taxes and other basic expenses.

  The number grows significantly higher in the Bay Area, the state's most expensive region.A Bay Area family of four with two working adults living in rental housing needs a combined income of $79,946 to cover essential needs.That number is more than four times greater than the $19,157 income level recognized by the federal government as impoverished.

  The study is the fourth semi-annual survey conducted by the California Budget Project since 1999. California Budget Project executive director Jean Ross said helping state officials and residents understand the numbers found in the report is crucial to moving families toward self-sufficiency.

  "How should we be targeting some of our programs and policies? How much do young people need to earn and what kind of a job should they be looking to train for if they want to have that salary that can support a family?"

  CBP said the project was based on actual costs or generally accepted fair standard prices based on weighted averages found in ten California regions.

  第36题 In the Bay Area, a family needs to earn __ the amount they do in other areas.

  A. twice

  B. five times

  C. four times

  D. three times

  答案:C

  解析:本文讲的是在加利福尼亚州家庭最基本的开销正快速增长。第二段说,调查表明,有一人工作的双亲家庭平均一年需要挣5万多美元才能够支撑这个家庭的最基本的开销。第三段又举例说,一个居住在加州消费最贵的旧金山湾区的四口之家,双亲都工作所得的总收入仅够维持这个家庭的基本生活。而这个收入是政府所认定的贫困线的四倍多。说明这一区域的收入比别的地方高出四倍。

  第37题 What are some basic expenses for Bay Area families?

  A. Candy, soda and popcor

  B. Entertainment, clothing and vacation

  C. Sports cars, boats and electronic

  D. Food, housing and taxe

  答案:D

  解析: 第二段中列举了几种基本消费。D项中的三种都被包括在内。

  第38题 How do we know that the costs are rising in California?

  A. It said so in the newspape

  B. Some people don't believe

  C. The governor sent out a press releas

  D. A group of people studied the costs of raising a famil

  答案:D

  解析: 第一段、第二段、第四段和最后一段都提到加州居民基本生活开销上涨是通过加州非盈利预算项目机构在加州的10个地区所做的调查得出的结论。

  第39题 What has this study made people think about?

  A. What jobs are available to support familie

  B. How people can save more mone

  C. How to get a good deal on a new ca

  D. What kinds of houses they should bu

  答案:A

  解析: 倒数第二段提到,这份报告迫使人不得不考虑年轻人到底要挣多少钱,找到什么样的工作才能养家糊口这类问题。

  根据以下资料,回答试题。

  After Man has dreamed about flying for a long time.Michael Moshier is a dreamer.He invented the Solo Trek.

  The Solo Trek had a 120 horsepower engine with twin fans.Only one person flies.As you fly above the roofs, you lean a little forward.You can see everything under you.You are flying like Superman.

  Michael Moshier looked at the jet belt and the rocket belt that was developed 20-30 years ago Nothing ever came from them.People still can't fly.

  Inventors have tried to make it easy for people to fly.Paul Moller has been working on his flying car for 30 years.He now says it is ready for tests.It would take off and land vertically, go600 miles an hour, and deliver 20 miles to the gallon.A computer would do the actual flying.He says it could be sold next year for about a million dollars.

  NASA is working with Moshier to help develop his flying machine.The first users are likely to be military.

  It's been 50-years since Robert Fulton invented his airphibian, a flying car.It flew, and is now in the Smithsonian Museum.

  Getting dreams to fly is never easy.

  第40题 The Solo Trek is able to lift off the ground by using __.

  A. a solar powered engine

  B. engine-powered twin fans

  C. large flapping wings

  D. rotating blades

  答案:B

  解析:参见第二段:这架单人小型飞车是由l20马力的发动机带动的,并有双螺旋桨。

  第41题 An analogy was used to compare the way one could fly in the Solo Flyer to __.

  A. how a helicopter flies

  B. how the Jetsons fly

  C. how the airphibian flies

  D. how Superman flies

  答案:D

  解析: 参见第二段:当你驾驶着飞行器飞行在建筑物之上时,你会觉得自己的飞行如同超人一样。

  第42题 Paul Moller's flying car is different than an airplane because __.

  A. it has no wings

  B. it uses solar power

  C. it takes offand lands vertically

  D. it can land on water

  答案:C

  解析: 参见第四段:他的飞机可以垂直起飞和降落。

  第43题 Robert Fulton's invention, an airphibian, can best be described as__

  A. a helicopter

  B. a solo flying machine

  C. a flying car

  D. an airplane

  答案:C

  解析: 参见倒数第二段。

  根据以下资料,回答试题。

  An employer has several choices he can consider when he wants to hire a new employee.First, he may look within his own company.But if none of the present employees are suitable for the position, he will have to look outside the company.If his company has a personnel office, he can ask them to help find qualified applicants.

  There are other valuable sources the employer can use, such as employment agencies, professional societies and so on.He can also advertise in the newspapers and magazines and ask prospective candidates to send in resumes.

  The employer has two kinds of qualifications to consider when he wants to choose from among applicants.He must consider both professional qualifications and personal characteristics.A candidate's professional qualifications include his education, experience and skills.These can be listed on a resume.Personal characteristics must be evaluated through interviews.

  第44题 This passage mainly tells us __.

  A. there are many applications looking for a job

  B. how an employer hires his employees

  C. employer hires a new employee within his company

  D. employer can advertise in newspapers and magazines

  答案:B

  解析:这是文章的中心思想。

  第45题 When an employer wants to hire a new employee, he will consider __.

  A. the applicant's professional qualification

  B. the applicant's personalities

  C. the applicant's education and family background

  D. both A and B

  答案:D

  解析: 参见句子:He must consider both professional qualifications and personal characteristic.

  第46题 "Professional qualification" does not include __.

  A. good health

  B. skills

  C. experience

  D. education

  答案:A

  解析: 参见句子:A candidate’s professional qualifications include his education.experience and skills.

  第47题 We can conclude that a candidate who __ is in a better position to be hired.

  A. has worked for two months

  B. has had college education

  C. is getting training

  D. is fond of sports

  答案:B

  解析: 参见最后一段。

  以上是关于2019年重庆成人高考专升本英语模拟题及答案的简要介绍,想获取更多关于成人高考学历的相关资讯,如成人高考报名方式、考试时间、报考条件、备考知识、相关新闻等,敬请关注重庆成考网(www.cqcrgk.com/)。如果您还对成考本科学历或者其他问题存有疑问的话,可以联系我们的在线咨询老师

立刻定制专属提升方案

获取方案 OR 点我咨询 点我关注 点我加群

未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

转载请注明:文章转载自 重庆成考网 [http://www.cqcrgk.com/]
本文关键词: 重庆成人高考   专升本   英语模拟题  
本文地址:http://www.cqcrgk.com/show-890-5604-1.html

重庆成考网申明:

(一)由于各方面情况的调整与变化本网提供的考试信息仅供参考,敬请以教育考试院及院校官方公布的正式信息为准。

(二)本网注明信息来源为其他媒体的稿件均为转载体,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如有内容与版权问题等请与本站联系。联系方式:邮件429504262@qq.com

上一篇:2019年重庆成人高考专升本英语模拟题及答案(1)

下一篇:2019年重庆成人高考专升本英语模拟题及答案(3)

课程相关图片

2022年成考VIP直播班

讲师:张老师、周老师、何老师、缪老师、雷老师

特色:名师辅导3阶段系统教学,4项纸质版配套资料赠送,实力考证

立即报名 班级详情>>
新用户注册即送500培训券。 注:1积分=1培训券 立即注册
培训券
课程名称 课程 讲师 查看课程
2021年重庆成考专升本《医学综合》考情分析 易泰老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年重庆成考专升本《教育理论》考情分析 缪老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年重庆成考专升本《政治》考情分析 欧阳老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年重庆成考专升本《高等数学》考情分析 张老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年重庆成考专升本《艺术概论》考情分析 杨老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年重庆成考专升本《英语》考情分析 吴老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年重庆成考专升本《大学语文》考情分析 雷老师 36课时 查看详情
课程相关图片

2022年成考精讲班

讲师:张老师、周老师、何老师、缪老师、雷老师

特色:名师辅导3阶段系统教学,4项纸质版配套资料赠送,实力考证

立即报名 班级详情>>
新用户注册即送500培训券。 注:1积分=1培训券 立即注册
培训券
课程名称 课程 讲师 查看课程
单科专升本精讲课程 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
单科高起专精讲课程 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
川北医学院vip班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
直属院校vip班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
全科高起本vip直播班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
全科高起专vip直播班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
全科专升本vip直播班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情

优质老师授课

专业教学体系

高性价比课程

7天保障畅学无忧

重庆成考网选课中心

【成考课程学习中心】

在线模拟答题 我的课程
  • 考生交流群

  • 微信公众号

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与专业老师进行交流、解答。

免费领取说明

1、培训券可兑换一门视频课程。

2、下载注册APP即可获得400培训券,签到、发帖讨论也可获取培训券。

3、鼓励学习,在线学习也可积累培训券。

4、兑换的课程与购买的为相同课程。

5、课程可在APP或者小程序进行学习。

重庆成人高考提升便捷服务

【考试时间:10月15-16日】

距2022重庆成人高考:仅剩

10/15/2022

重庆成考报名系统 成考考生服务大厅

【提醒各位考生提前备考】

  • 考生交流群

  • 微信公众号

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与专业老师进行交流、解答。

成考论坛

查看更多