• 欢迎您访问重庆成考网!  今天是2019年04月23日 星期二
  • 重庆成考网提供重庆各院校成考辅导报名,咨询电话:023-68611050
城市:
成考系统:
所在位置:重庆成考网 > 试题题库 > 高起本 > 正文

2018年成人高考高起点《英语》考前冲刺试卷及答案(一)

2018-10-12 19:59:31   来源:重庆成考网    点击:
作者:王老师



  一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

  在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

  

 

  二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分。)

  从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。

  (  ) 6. He came here __________ for making more money __________ for working with you.

  A. not ; yet

  B. not because of; but

  C. not ; but

  D. except; but

  答案:C

  (  ) 7.--I have to go under any circumstances.

  --If you do follow my advice, I __________you.

  A. don't punish

  B. would not punish

  C. would punish

  D. won't punish

  答案:D

  (  ) 8. Suddenly she turned and __________ Xiao Hu.

  A. came in sight

  B. caught sight of

  C. was at first sight

  D. was out of sight

  答案:B

  (  )9. I don't have any __________ in learning English grammar, but I often make spelling mis- takes.

  A. difficulty

  B. troubles

  C. difficulties

  D. Problems

  答案:A

  (  ) 10. --Has John finished the report?

  --No,he knew that he __________ time to finish it by tomorrow.

  A. won't have

  B. will have

  C. wouldn't have

  D. shall not have

  答案:C

  (  ) 11. Sentences of this kind need

  A. to improve

  B. improving

  C, improved

  D. to be improving

  答案:B

  (  )12.-Do you know anything about the Trade Union Dinner?

  --Yes, we__________an official invitation.

  A. send

  B. are sent

  C. have sent

  D. have been sent

  答案:D

  (  ) 13. The doctorhim to eat less meat.

  --__________.

  A. hopes

  B. suggests

  C. insists

  D. Advises

  答案:D

  (  ) 14.--Mary doesn't like skating,does she?

  -- __________,but she used to.

  A, Yes, she does

  B. Yes, she doesn't

  C. No, she does

  D. No, she doesn't

  答案:D

  (  ) 15. Is he __________ European or __________ American?

  A. a;an

  B. an;a

  C. an;an

  D. a;a

  答案:A

  (  ) 16. I first met Lisa three years ago. She __________ at a radio shop at the time.

  A. has worked

  B. was working

  C. had been working

  D. had worked

  答案:B

  (  ) 17. Give me some ink ,because there is __________ ink left in my pen.

  A. a few

  B. a little

  C. little

  D. Few

  答案:C

  (  ) 18. He goes to work every day __________ Saturday and Sunday.

  A. besides

  B. on

  C. without

  D. Except

  答案:D

  (  )19. When a machine is started,at first it runs slowly,and then __________.

  A. fast and fast

  B. faster and faster

  C, fast

  D. Faster

  答案:B

  20.(  ) 6. The fact__________his health is bad is not true.

  A. which

  B. that

  C. as

  D. what

  答案:B

  三、完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。)

  通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳

  选项。

  About 70 million Americans are trying to lose weight. This is almost one out of21 three people in the United States. Some people go on diets (节食). This22they eat less of certain foods,especially fats and sugars.23people exercise with special equipment, take medicine, 24even have surgery (手术). Losing weight is hard work, and it can also cost a lot of money. So 25do so many people in the United States want to lose weight? Many people in the United States are26for looking young and pleasant. To many people,27good means being thin.

  Other people worry about their28. Many doctors say being overweight is unhealthy. But are Americans really29?

  Almost 30 million Americans weigh at least 20 percent30than their proper weight.

  31, the United States is the most overweight country in the world. "The stored32of adult Americans weight 2,300 million pounds," said an American scientist. He said33off that stored energy would produce enough power for 900,000 cars to go 12,000 miles.34losing weight is hard work, many people want to find a fast and easy35to take off fat.

  (  )21. A. the

  B. all

  C. Every

  D. These

  答案:C

  (  ) 22. A. tells

  B. means

  C. shows

  D. Asks

  答案:B

  (  ) 23. A. Others

  B. Other

  C. All

  D. Those

  答案:B

  (  ) 24. A. or

  B. that

  C. which

  D. Until

  答案:A

  (  ) 25. A. what

  B. how

  C. when

  D. Why

  答案:D

  (  ) 26. A. ready

  B. worried

  C. anxious

  D. Angry

  答案:C

  (  ) 27. A. being

  B. looking

  C. eating

  D. Acting

  答案:B

  (  ) 28. A. friends

  B. looks

  C. health

  D. Relations

  答案:C

  (  ) 29. A. healthy

  B. anxious

  C. fat

  D. Thin

  答案:C

  (  ) 30. A. fats

  B. less

  C. more

  D. Heavy

  答案:C

  (  ) 31. A. However

  B. In fact

  C. At last

  D. Besides

  答案:B

  (  ) 32. A. energy

  B. weight

  C. Fat

  D. Flesh

  答案:A

  (  )33. A. burning

  B. taking

  C. getting

  D. Turning

  答案:A

  (  ) 34. A. As

  B. Although

  C. So

  D. For

  答案:A

  (  ) 35. A. idea

  B. plan

  C. suggestion

  D. Way

  答案:D

  四、阅读理解(共15小题;每题3分,共45分。)

  阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

  A

  After ten years of being a housewife and a mother, Carol could not stand it any longer. Then, one morning,just after her two. daughters had gone to school, she saw an advertisement(广告) in the pa-per. She phoned,and was asked to come to an interview(面谈) that very afternoon.

  Mr. Hollins,who interviewed her, was a young man about 24 in a blue suit. There was a hard look in his eye and he talked very fast. He told her she would be required to stop men between the ages of 21 and 50 and ask them several questions designed to determine what men think of deodor-ants( 除臭剂). The information was to be recorded and she would be paid according to the number of complete interviews she had.

  When Carol asked which factory the research was for, she was told that was not important. Last of all, before she began she would have to attend a one-day training. Carol accepted. After the train-ing, which was only about how to write down the answers correctly in a form and how to put the ques-tions, Carol found herself in the center of town at 9:30 in the morning. She soon found out that get-ting the information was really not all that easy.

  First, she stopped a man who refused to answer any questions because he had no time. Next, a man told her it was none of her business whether he used deodorants or not. Then she interviewed a man who was hard of hearing and, instead of answering her questions, began asking her all sorts of his own. Finally, Carol found a young man with a pleasant smile on his face. He was coming towards her slowly and seemed ready to talk. He looked surprised when she put her first question. "I'm doing a research,too. It's about soap powders,"he said.

  (  )36. Mr. Hollins told Carol that she was required__________.

  A. to record what she heard in the streets

  B. to collect men's opinions on a product

  C. to pay visits to men aged 21 through 50

  D. to stop people who were using the product

  答案:B

  (  )37. Before Carol started to work,she learned how to__________.

  A. fill her personal information in a form

  B. receive training that might help her do her job

  C. put the information collected in the form provided

  D. ask interesting questions in the training course

  答案:C

  (  )38. What can we know about the third man Carol stopped in the town center?

  A. He was impatient to listen to Carol.

  B. He was ready to answer Carol's questions.

  C. He found it hard to believe what Carol said.

  D. He had trouble getting what Carol was saying.

  答案:D

  B

  One of the greatest killers in the Western world is heart disease. The death rate (率) from the disease has been increasing at an alarming speed for the past thirty years. Medical experts know that people can reduce their chances of getting heart disease by exercising regularly, by not smoking, by changing their diets ,and by paying more attention to reducing stress( 压力)in their work.

  However, Western health-care systems are still not paying enough attention to the prevention of the disease. There is a need for more programs to educate the public about the causes and prevention of heart disease. Instead of supporting such programs, however,the U. S. health-care system is spend-ing large sums of money on the surgical( 外科的)treatment of the disease after it develops. This em-phasis(强调) on treatment clearly has something to do with the technological advances that have taken in the past ten to fifteen years. In this time, modern technology has enabled doctors to develop new surgical techniques. Many operation that were considered impossible or too risky (有风险的) a few years ago are now performed every day in U. S. hospitals. The result has been a huge increase in heart surgery.

  Although there is no doubt that heart surgery can help a large number of people, some people point out that the emphasis on the surgical treatment of the disease has three clear disadvantages.

  First, it attracts interest and money away from the question of prevention. Second, it causes the costs of general hospital care to rise. After hospitals buy the expensive equipment that is necessary for modern heart surgery, they must try to recover the money they have spent. To do this, they raise costs for all their patients, not just those patients whose treatment requires the equipment. The third disad-vantage is that doctors are encouraged to perform surgery--even on patients for whom an operation is unnecessary--because the equipment and expert skills are there. A govermnent official recently stated that major heart surgery was often performed even though its chances of success were low. In one type of heart surgery, for example, only 15 percent of patients improved their conditions after the surgery. However,more than 100,000 of these operations are performed in the United States every year.

  (  )39. What effect has modern technology had on medicine?

  A. It has reduced the costs of medical treatment.

  B. It has helped save the lives of most patients.

  C. It has encouraged doctors to do more heart surgeries.

  D. It have helped educate people about the prevention of heart disease.

  答案:C

  (  )40. "To do this" ( in Paragraph 3 ) means __________.

  A. to help patients recover

  B. to increase the number of heart surgeries

  C. to get back the money spent on the equipment

  D. to buy new equipment for the treatment of heart disease

  答案:C

  (  )41. The author would agree that __________.

  A. more money should be spent on the prevention of heart disease

  B. heart surgery has helped most patients improve their conditions

  C. modern technology has made heart surgery more risky than before

  D. the public have known a great deal about the causes of heart disease

  答案:A

  (  )42. What would be the best title for the passage?

  A. The Greatest Killer in the West

  B. Heart Disease:Treat or Prevent

  C. Modern Technology and Heart Surgery

  D. Heart Surgery:Advantages and Disadvantages

  答案:B

  C

  The Americans believe that anybody can become President of the United States. In a recent Hollywood comedy( 喜剧), that is exactly what happens.

  Dave Kovic, played by Kevin Kline, is a kind-hearted man who runs a business that finds people jobs. He leads a typical(典型的)American way of life, except for one thing--he looks exactly like the President, Bill Mitchell. In fact, the only thing that makes him different from the nation's leader is that he is very nice!

  The president has started using look-alikes during some public appearances. Dave is offered a chance to" serve his country" by becoming one. However, things go wrong. The President becomes very ill and Dave ends up acting as the President forever.

  Director Ivan Reitman,who made the popular and successful comedies like Twins, Ghostbusters and Legal Eagles, could have gone for easy laughs by making fun of the American government. In-stead,Dave is an attractive comedy about an ordinary man in extraordinary situations. Kevin Kline gives a double performance as Dave and the President, and Sigourney Weaver is at her best as his First Lady. The love story that develops between her role and Dave is a real classic(经典).

  The film is 100% American. However, if you've ever felt that anybody could do a better job run-ning the country than the people in power, then you'll enjoy Dave!

  (  )43. What is the purpose of the text?

  A. To tell the reader about the American government.

  B. To discuss the Americans' ideas about the President.

  C. To make a comparison between Dave and other films.

  D. To introduce a new film to the reader.

  答案:D

  (  )44. Who plays the role of the President in the film?

  A. Sigourney Weaver.

  B. Kevin Kline.

  C. Bill Mitchell.

  D. Ivan Reitman.

  答案:B

  (  )45. The underlined word "one" in the 3rd paragraph refers to__________.

  A. the President

  B. the director

  C. an actor

  D. a look-alike

  答案:D

  (  )46. Which of the following is best supported by the text?

  A. The author makes fun of the President.

  B. The author thinks highly of the film.

  C. The author is a fan of Hollywood comedies.

  D. The author wishes to become the American President.

  答案:B

  D

  You might think that "global warming" means nothing more than a rise in the world's tempera-ture. But rising sea levels caused by it have resulted in the first evacuation (撤离)of an island na-tion-the citizens of Tuvalu will have to leave their homeland.

  During the 20th century,sea level rose 8 -12 inches. As a result,Tuvalu has experienced low-land flooding of salt water which has polluted the country's drinking water.

  Paani Laupepa, a Tuvaluan government official, reported to the Earth Policy Institute that the nation suffered an unusually high number of fierce storms in the past ten years. Many scientists con-nect higher surface water temperatures resulting from global warming to greater and more damaging storms.

  Laupepa expressed dissatisfaction with the United States for refusing to sign the Kyoto Protocol,an international agreement calling for industrialized nations to reduce their greenhouse gas emis-sioins,which are a main cause of global warming. "By refusing to sign the agreement, the US has effectivly taken away the freedom of future generations of Tuvaluans to live where their forefathers have lived for thousands of years," Laupepa told the BBC.

  Tuvalu has asked Australia and New Zealand to allow the gradual move of its people to both countries.

  Tuvalu is not the only country that is vulnerable( 易受影响的 )to rising sea levels. Maumoon Gayoon, president of the Maldives, told the United Nations that global warming has made his country of 311,000 an "endangered nation".

  (  ) 47. The text is mainly about__________.

  A. rapid changes in earth's temperature

  B. bad effects of global warming

  C. moving of a country to a new place

  D. reasons for lowland flooding

  答案:B

  (  ) 48. According to scientists,the DIRECT cause of more and fiercer storms is__________.

  A. greenhouse gas emissions in industrialized nations

  B. higher surface water temperatures of the sea

  C. continuous global warming

  D. rising sea levels

  答案:B

  (  )49. Laupepa was not satisfied with the United States because it did not __________.

  A. agree to reduce its greenhouse gas emissions

  B. sign an agreement with Tuvalu

  C. allow Tuvaluans to move to the US

  D. believe the problems facing Tuvalu were real

  答案:A

  (  ) 50. The country whose situation is similar to that of Tuvalu is __________.

  A. Australia

  B. New Zealand

  C. the Maldives

  D. the United States

  答案:C

  五、补全对话(共5句;每句满分为3分,共15分。)

  根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

  提示:一位女士在商店为儿子挑选T恤衫,大小和式样都合适,也有喜欢的颜色,但价格太高。

  

 

  答案:51.What can I do for you/Can I help you

  答案:52.Do you have size 8

  答案:53.Do you have any other color(s)

  答案:54.How much(is it)

  答案:55.it’s too expensive

  六、书面表达(满分30分)

  根据所给内容,写一篇100词左右的记叙文。

  上周日下午,我和朋友们正在中山公园散步,突然听到一落水女孩呼救。我和我的一位朋友跳人湖里救出孩子,当时落水女孩已停止呼吸。我用学过的急救知识给她做了人工呼吸,我的朋友给急救中心(the First Aid Centre)打电话。结果女孩得救了,大夫们夸我做得对。

  答案: Last Sunday afternoon my friends and I were walk-ing in Zhongshan Park when we suddenly heard someone calling for help. A girl fell into the lake and she was in danger. One of my friends and I jumped into the lake and swam towards the girl. When she was pulled out of it,she had stopped breathing. I had learned some knowledge about first aid at school. So I tried to start her breath by using the mouth-to-mouth way. My friend phoned the First Aid Centre. Within ten minutes the girl began to breathe again and the doctors from the First Aid Centre arrived. The girl was saved. They all said that what I did was right.

上一篇:2018年成人高考高起点《英语》阅读理解练习题二
下一篇:2018年成人高考高起点《英语》考前冲刺试卷及答案(二)

重庆成人高考提升便捷服务

【考试时间:10月26、27日】

成人高考报名系统 成人高考报考条件
距2019全国成人高考:仅剩 1 8 6
加入重庆成考公众号
重庆成考网
微信公众号
(扫一扫加入)
加入重庆成考交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。