• 重庆成考网提供重庆各院校成考辅导报名,咨询电话:023-68611050
成考系统:
所在位置:重庆成考网 > 试题题库 > 专起本 > 正文

2018成人高考专升本《英语》完形填空练习及答案(四)

2018-10-10 10:45:08   来源:重庆成考网    点击:
作者:重庆成考
  完形填空(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)

  通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

  The Nobel Prizes are awards that are given each year for special things that people or groups ofpeople have achieved. They are awarded in six 21 __________ : physics, chemistry, medicine, literature,peace and economics.

  The prizes come from 22__________ that was created by the Swedish inventor Alfred Nobel. He wanted

  to use some of his money to help make the world a 23 __________ place to live in.

  Many organizations, chosen by Alfred Nobel himself,24 __________ who receives the prizes. Eachaward 25__________ a gold medal,a diploma and a lot of money. Prizes can only be given to 26 __________ of allraces, countries and religions. Only the Peace Prize can 27 __________ be given to a group.

  The first Nobel Prizes were handed out 28 __________ December 10,1901--five years after AlfredNobel's death. Nobel was a chemist, engineer and inventor 29__________ most famous invention, dynamite(炸药) , made him a 30 __________ man. Although he gave the world such a 31__________ w,~pon, Nobel wasalways against wars and 32__________. He therefore left a lot of money that was to go to those who did a lotfor the peace of 33__________

  Officials at first handed out only five prizes a year. The prize for economics was first awarded in 1969. In some 34 __________ prizes were not awarded because there were no 35__________ candidates.

  All prizes are presented in Stockholm, Sweden, with the exception of the Peace Prize, which is awarded in Oslo, Norway.

  第21题应选( )

  A.parts

  B.areas

  C.regions

  D.classes

  答案:B

  第22题应选( )

  A.a bond

  B.a fund

  C.a scholarship

  D.an investment

  答案:B

  第23题应选( )

  A.cleaner

  B.richer

  C.better

  D.larger

  答案:C

  第24题应选( )

  A.declare

  B.conclude

  C.determine

  D.announce

  答案:C

  第25题应选( )

  A.makes up

  B.focuses on

  C.refers to

  D.consists of

  答案:D

  第26题应选( )

  A.organizations

  B.singles

  C.institutions

  D.individuals

  答案:D

  第27题应选( )

  A.yet

  B.also

  C.still

  D.ever

  答案:B

  第28题应选( )

  A.on

  B.in

  C.at

  D.by

  答案:A

  第29题应选( )

  A.who

  B.that

  C.whose

  D.whom

  答案:C

  第30题应选( )

  A.hmnorous

  B.rich

  C.serious

  D.smart

  答案:B

上一篇:2018成人高考专升本《英语》完形填空练习及答案(三)
下一篇:2019成考专升本大学语文文言文习题及答案一

重庆成人学历提升便捷服务

【考试时间:10月26、27日】

成人高考报名系统 成人高考报考条件
距2019全国成人高考:仅剩 2 4 7
加入重庆成考公众号

扫一扫关注微信公众号

随时获取成考政策、通知、公告以及各类学习资料、学习方法、教程。

加入重庆成考交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。